APC Discount by Publisher: Waivers of 73 Publishers and Journals

The article processing charge (APC) waiver and discount of 64 publishers and 9 journals, each read from the official policy: who qualifies, whose affiliation counts when co-authors are in different countries, and how to apply. Open a publisher for its eligible countries, its journals and how to ask.

Publishers

ACM100% waiver for 102 countries100% waiver for authors in EIFL and Research4Life countries, plus hardship waivers and ACM Open institutional coverageCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationAIP Publishing100% waiver for 81 countriesFull waiver for its Group A countries and a reduced APC for Group B countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationAmerican Chemical Society100% waiver for 26 countriesNo charge for World Bank low-income countries and a reduced price for lower-middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationAmerican Mathematical SocietyNo country waiverNo country waiver; only a member discountCase by case · No country waiver schemeAmerican Physical Society100% waiver for 115 countriesFull APC coverage for authors in more than 115 lower-income countries, in hybrid and gold journalsSubmitting author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationAmerican Society for Microbiology100% waiver for 82 countriesAutomatic full waiver for Research4Life Group A and a partial waiver for Group BCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationAnnual ReviewsNo country waiverSubscribe to Open: no article charges for anyoneCase by case · No APC is chargedASMENo country waiverNo country waiver; APC waived or discounted only through institutional agreementsCase by case · No country waiver schemeBentham ScienceUp to 50% discount50% discount for corresponding authors in countries on Bentham's low-income listCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionBioMed Central (BMC)100% waiver for 25 countriesBMC follows Springer Nature's waiver list: 100% for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionBioscientificaNo country waiverWaiver or discount for countries on the Research4Life lists, on request at first submissionCase by case · Must be requested, usually at submissionBMJ100% waiver for 91 countriesFull waiver only when every author is in a country on BMJ's list and the research is unfunded; partial discounts case by caseEvery author · Must be requested, usually at submissionCambridge University Press100% waiver for 82 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for Research4Life Group A and 50% for Group B through the Cambridge Open Equity InitiativeCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationCell Press100% waiver for 82 countriesCell Press follows Elsevier's Research4Life rule: every author must be in an eligible countryEvery author · Applied automatically from the affiliationCopernicus Publications100% waiver for 124 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for Research4Life Group A and B, and 50% for emerging economiesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationDe Gruyter BrillUp to 80% discountAutomatic 80% discount for World Bank low-income and 30% for lower-middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationDove Medical Press100% waiver for 24 countries100% for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countries, only when every author is eligibleEvery author · Applied automatically from the affiliationEdward Elgar Publishing100% waiver for 1 countryEIFL agreement for 16 hybrid journals: full waiver for Ukraine and a fixed GBP 500 APC for other EIFL countriesCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissioneLifeNo country waiverFee waived for anyone who cannot afford it, decided case by case; no country listCase by case · Case by case, on applicationElsevier100% waiver for 82 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for Research4Life Group A and 50% for Group B in fully open access journals, but only when every author is in an eligible count…Every author · Applied automatically from the affiliationEMBO Press100% waiver for 36 countriesCountry-tiered APC: the corresponding author's country decides whether the paper pays 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% or 100% of the list priceCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationEmerald Publishing100% waiver for 26 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countries (World Bank FY2023 list)Corresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationFrontiersNo country waiverNo country list; fee support is granted case by case on demonstrated needCase by case · Case by case, on applicationHindawi100% waiver for 84 countriesHindawi journals now follow Wiley's waiver policyHalf of all authors · Applied automatically from the affiliationIEEE100% waiver for 26 countries100%, 50% or 25% discount by World Bank income group, only when every author is in an eligible countryEvery author · Applied automatically from the affiliationIET100% waiver for 84 countriesIET journals are published with Wiley and follow Wiley's waiver policyHalf of all authors · Applied automatically from the affiliationIGI GlobalNo country waiverWaiver and discount policy not readable on the official pageCase by case · Not documentedInderscienceNo country waiverNo country waiver; reduced standard APC and institutional payment modelsCase by case · No country waiver schemeIntechOpenNo country waiverLimited case-by-case waivers, priority to low-income countriesCase by case · Case by case, on applicationIOP Publishing100% waiver for 27 countries100%, 70% or 30% discount by World Bank income group (2026 pilot), automatic when all authors are eligibleCorresponding author + majority · Applied automatically from the affiliationJMIR PublicationsNo country waiverDiscounts for low and lower-middle income authors only when every author is eligible; full waivers rareEvery author · Must be requested, usually at submissionKargerNo country waiverWaiver or discount for low and lower-middle income countries; percentages are not publishedCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionKeAi100% waiver for 82 countriesResearch4Life waiver (100% Group A, 50% Group B) set per journal, and many society-sponsored journals with no APCCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationMDPINo country waiverNo country waiver scheme; discounts and waivers are discretionary or through institutional membershipCase by case · Case by case, on applicationMedknowNo country waiverMost journals charge no APC (platinum open access)Case by case · No APC is chargedMicrobiology Society100% waiver for 99 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for Research4Life Group A and EIFL countries, 50% for Group BCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationMIT Press100% waiver for 124 countriesJournal-specific waivers; Quantitative Science Studies waives the full APC for Research4Life countriesCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionNova Science PublishersNo country waiverNo waiver policyCase by case · No country waiver schemeOptica Publishing Group100% waiver for 90 countriesFull waiver for low-income countries in its main open access journals; 30% off in Optics Continuum for some middle-income countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationOxford University Press100% waiver for 25 countriesAutomatic waiver or discount in fully open access journals by an EIFL and Research4Life based country listCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationPeerJ100% waiver for 25 countriesWaiver on request for World Bank low-income countries onlyCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionPensoftNo country waiverDiscounts and waivers set by each journal, including for low and middle income countriesCase by case · Case by case, on applicationPLOS100% waiver for 82 countriesFree publication for Research4Life Group A authors without external funding, reduced fees for Group B, and need-based fee assistanceCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionPortland Press100% waiver for 82 countriesFull waiver for Research4Life (HINARI) Group A and a discount for Group BCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationRockefeller University Press100% waiver for 131 countriesAutomatic waiver for primary corresponding authors in eligible lower and middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationRoyal Society of Chemistry100% waiver for 124 countriesFull waiver for Research4Life Group A and B, and a reduced APC for India, Indonesia and the PhilippinesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationSAGE100% waiver for 82 countriesAutomatic full waiver for Research4Life Group A and a discount for Group B, by the corresponding author's affiliationCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationScience Advances (AAAS)100% waiver for 124 countriesAutomatic full waiver in Science Advances for Research4Life Group A and B, and hardship discountsCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationScience Publishing GroupNo country waiverNo country waiver; membership-based support onlyCase by case · No country waiver schemeSCIRPNo country waiverReductions for low and middle income countries, shown on the invoice; percentages not publishedFirst and corresponding author · Applied automatically from the affiliationSPIENo country waiverReduced APC under a special economic consideration list; the list could not be readCase by case · Not documentedSpringer Nature100% waiver for 25 countries100% waiver for low-income countries and 50% for lower-middle income countries (World Bank list with a GDP limit), on request at submissionCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionTaylor & Francis100% waiver for 24 countries100% waiver for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countries (World Bank list with a GDP limit), on requestCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionTech Science PressNo country waiverDiscretionary waivers only, no country listCase by case · Case by case, on applicationThe Company of Biologists100% waiver for 32 countriesFree open access publishing for corresponding authors in EIFL agreement countriesCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationThe Electrochemical SocietyNo country waiverNo country waiver; member discounts and institutional creditsCase by case · No country waiver schemeThe Royal Society100% waiver for 107 countriesAutomatic waiver for corresponding authors in countries on its Open Access Equity listCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationThieme100% waiver for 82 countriesAutomatic 100% waiver for Research4Life Group A and 50% for Group B in gold open access journalsCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationTsinghua University PressNo country waiverDiscretionary waiver for authors in developing countries without fundingCase by case · Case by case, on applicationUbiquity PressNo country waiverDiscretionary waivers set by each journalCase by case · Case by case, on applicationUniversity of California PressUp to 75% discount75% discount for Research4Life Group A and B corresponding authors, plus a fee waiver fundCorresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliationWiley100% waiver for 84 countriesFull waiver or 50% discount by Wiley's country list (close to Research4Life), applied automatically when enough of the authors are eligibleHalf of all authors · Applied automatically from the affiliationWolters Kluwer (Lippincott)No country waiverNo general country waiver for Lippincott journals; most Medknow journals charge no APCCase by case · Not documentedWorld Scientific100% waiver for 26 countriesWaivers and discounts through the EIFL agreement, on request after acceptanceCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submission

Journals with their own APC rule or page

PLOS ONE100% waiver for 82 countriesPLOS's own Research4Life fee assistance: free for Group A and USD 940 for Group B (instead of USD 2,477), both only for research without external fun…Not stated by the journal · Must be requested, usually at submissionF1000Research100% waiver for 23 countries100% waiver for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countries, by the submitting authorSubmitting author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionScientific Reports100% waiver for 25 countriesSpringer Nature's waiver list applies: 100% for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionCureusNo country waiverNo universal APC; a paid editing service is required only for some papersCase by case · No APC is chargedLancet open access journals100% waiver for 124 countriesExempt from payment when the main funder, or for unfunded work the majority of authors' institutions, is in a Research4Life countryMajority of institutions · Applied automatically from the affiliationHeliyon100% waiver for 82 countriesHeliyon's own discount on request: 100% for authors from Research4Life Group A countries and 50% for Group B, only for research without funding for t…Not stated by the journal · Must be requested, usually at submissionSpringer Nature Discover journals100% waiver for 25 countriesDiscover journals follow Springer Nature's waiver list: 100% for low-income and 50% for lower-middle income countriesCorresponding author only · Must be requested, usually at submissionIEEE Access100% waiver for 26 countriesIEEE's discount by World Bank income group (100%, 50% or 25%), only when every author is in an eligible countryEvery author · Applied automatically from the affiliationBMC journals with country-tiered pricing100% waiver for 36 countriesSixty BMC journals in Springer Nature's pilot set the APC by the corresponding author's country: the paper pays 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% or 100% of the list…Corresponding author only · Applied automatically from the affiliation

By waiver scheme

Frequently asked questions

Which publishers give a full APC waiver?

Among the publishers we checked, 38 give a 100% waiver to authors in eligible countries, for example Elsevier, Springer Nature, Wiley, Hindawi, Taylor & Francis, SAGE, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press. Each uses its own country list and co-author rule; open the publisher for the details.

Is the APC discount the same at every journal of a publisher?

Usually the publisher's rule applies to all its fully open access journals, but some journals run their own scheme. Those are listed separately on this page.

How do I check the waiver for my own author team?

Use the free APC Waiver Checker: enter the journal and the countries of all authors, and it applies the publisher's rule.

Before you submit

Source, method and date. Each publisher's rule was read from its official waiver page (linked on every row) and the country lists from Research4Life, EIFL, the World Bank income classification and the publishers' own lists. Last verified: 27 October 2026. Policies change, Research4Life updates its lists every January and the World Bank every July, and some waivers are temporary or decided case by case. The checker reads the published rules; it cannot promise a waiver. Confirm on the publisher's page before you submit. ScholarsColab is not affiliated with any publisher listed here; logos are trademarks of their owners, shown only to name the publishers whose rules we read.